Sports carnivals are an important part of students’ experience at Gingin District High School.  The school athletics carnival is a compulsory attendance event.  Students may nominate for participation in the swimming carnival.  Students can be involved in a range of extra-curricula sporting activities including interschool carnivals and other sporting events.

Swimming Carnival Rules
Students may compete in only one individual race for any stroke (i.e. either a Division A or Division B of the same stroke).  Championship points are earned only in all Division A events.  Placing is determined by place judges in the final of a given event.  Novelty events are sometimes included, and students may also participate in relays for their Faction if they are selected.  Only one team per house swims in a relay.

Points are awarded according to the Division and place recorded:
Championships (Div A)                      8, 5, 3, 2, 1, 1, 1
Individual (Div B, C and D)               5, 3, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1
Relays/Team Event                             13, 8, 5, 1

Ages and year divisions are determined by the Regional Network of schools.  Trophies are awarded for the following age and year groups.

Year 3 & Under   Primary Boy and Girl in Year 3 and below.
Year 4                   Primary Boy and Girl in Year 4.
Year 5                   Primary Boy and Girl in Year 5.
Year 6                   Primary Boy and Girl in Year 6.
Year 7                   Primary Boy and Girl in Year 7.
Year 8                   Primary Boy and Girl in Year 8.
Year 9                   Primary Boy and Girl in Year 9.
Year 10                 Primary Boy and Girl in Year 10.

 

Athletics Carnival
The Faction Athletics Carnival consists of Individual events, Relays & team events.  Races are graded according to division, and points awarded by division.  Two runners per faction are able to nominate for each division for each race.  Division A competitors are ineligible for division B, C & D races of the same event, except for 6, 7 and 8 year old students.  Team events are organised into age groups consisting of Junior (Years 1 – 3], Middle Upper Primary [Years 4, 5 and 6], Secondary.

Points are awarded by division.

Individual                                             8, 5, 3, 2, 1, 1, 1,
Relays/Team Event (Div A & B)              13, 8, 5, 3
Championships Points: Points earned in all Division A events only for the first four places.

Trophies are awarded on the same basis as for the Swimming Carnival.